ARCHIVE //   2016   /   NYC 2015   /   VENICE 2015   /   2014   /   2013   /   2012   /   2011   /   2010   /   2009

overview-banner2

 

 

 

Keynotes

 

 
Neil Brenner

Neil Brenner

Professor of Urban Theory
Boston, Massachusetts

 
Lucy Lippard

Lucy Lippard

Critic and Writer
Santa Fe, New Mexico

 
Rebecca Solnit

Rebecca Solnit

Writer
San Francisco, California

Presenters

 

 
Vito Acconci

Vito Acconci

Artist
New York, New York

 
Lara Almarcegui

Lara Almarcegui

Artist
Rotterdam, Netherlands

 
Picture 3

Kelly Anderson

Kelly Anderson, Film Director, My Brooklyn
Brooklyn, New York

 
Levan Asabashvili

Levan Asabashvili

Artist, Architect, and Educator – Representing Urban Reactor
Tbilisi, Georgia

 
Kenneth Bailey

Kenneth Bailey

Founder, Strategy Lead, Design Studio for Social Intervention
Boston, Massachusetts

 
Roberto Bedoya

Roberto Bedoya

Executive Director, Tucson Pima Arts Council
Tucson, Arizona

 
Madeline Blount

Madeline Blount

Artist
New York, New York

 
elissa-rylee_split

Elissa Blount-Moorhead & Rylee Eterginoso

Weeksville Heritage Center – Brooklyn, New York

 
Alfredo Brillembourg

Alfredo Brillembourg

Architect – Representing Urban Think Tank
Caracas, Venezuela; New York, New York; and Zurich, Switzerland

 
Tony Chakar

Tony Chakar

Artist and Architect
Beirut, Lebanon

 
Fulya Erdemci

Fulya Erdemci

Curator
Amsterdam, Netherlands and Istanbul, Turkey

 
John Fetterman

John Fetterman

Mayor
Braddock, Pennsylvania

 
Chido Govera

Chido Govera

Founder, Chidos Mushrooms; Farmer and Educator
Zimbabwe

 
Rachel Laforest

Rachel LaForest

Executive Director, Right to the City Alliance
New York, New York

 
Rick Lowe

Rick Lowe

Director and Founder Project Row House
Houston, Texas

 
Jimmy McMillan

Jimmy McMillan

Mayoral Candidate and Founder of the Rent is Too Damn High Party
New York, New York

 
Ann Messner

Ann Messner

Artist
New York, New York

 
Ana Maria Millan

Ana Maria Millan

Artist/Curator – Representing Helena Producciones Collective
Cali, Colombia

 
Lize Mogel

Lize Mogel

Artist
New York, New York

 
Marcus Neustetter

Marcus Neustetter

Artist/Cultural Activist – co-director of The Trinity Session
Johannesburg, South Africa

 
Anne Gadwa Nicodemus

Anne Gadwa Nicodemus

Urban Planning Consultant
Easton, Pennsylvania

 
Lucy Orta

Lucy Orta

Artist
London, England

 
Raul Cardenas Osuna

Raúl Cárdenas Osuna

Representing Torolab
Tijuana, Mexico

 
Steve Powers

Steve Powers

Artist
New York, New York

 
Emmanuel Pratt

Emmanuel Pratt

Architect; Executive Director, Sweet Water Foundation
Detroit, Michigan and Chicago, Illinois

 
Michael Premo

Michael Premo

Artist, Occupy Activist
New York, New York

 
Pedro Reyes

Pedro Reyes

Artist
Mexico City, Mexico

 
Christoph Schaefer

Christoph Schäfer

Artist and Architect, Representing Park Fiction
Hamburg, Germany

 
Chen Shaoxiong

Chen Shaoxiong

Artist – Representing Xijing Men
Guangzhou, China

 
antanas_mockus

Antanas Mockus Šivickas

Former Mayor of Bogotà, Colombia
Bogotà, Colombia

 
Althea Thauberger

Althea Thauberger

Artist
Vancouver, Canada

 
Jenenne Whitfield

Jenenne Whitfield

Executive Director, Heidelberg Project
Detroit, Michigan

 

Moderators

 

 
Mel Chin

Mel Chin

Artist and Activist
New Mexico

 
Ivet Curlin

Ivet Curlin

Curator, What, How, & For Whom
Zagreb, Croatia

 
Joshua Decter

Joshua Decter

Writer, Curator, Theorist, Art Historian
New York, New York

 
Mary Jane Jacob

Mary Jane Jacob

Executive Director of Exhibitions and Exhibitions Studies, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, Illinois

 
Gregory Sholette

Gregory Sholette

Artist & Writer
New York, New York

 
Rise Wilson

Risë Wilson

Founder, The Laundromat Project
New York, New York

Performers

 

 
Mario-Ybarra

Mario Ybarra Jr.

Artist
Los Angeles, California

 
Invincible

Invincible

Rapper and Activist
Detroit, Michigan