SUMMIT SOCIAL
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 13

 

WELCOME PARTY //

DRINKS & DJ’s AT PUBLIC ART AGENCY SWEDEN
STOCKHOLM GALLERIES OPEN HOURS
BOOK RECEPTION WITH CLAIRE DOHERTY

 

 

SUMMIT DAY ONE
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 14 10:00 AM – 6:30 PM
AT KULTURHUSET

 

INTRODUCTION //
ANNE PASTERNAK
MAGDALENA MALM
NATO THOMPSON

KEYNOTE //
SASKIA SASSEN

 

SECTION 1: NATIONALISMS//
JONAS HASSEN KHEMIRI
ELISA SANTOS, TEMPORARY OCCUPATIONS
JONAS DALHBERG
JONAS STAAL
MATT LUCERO AND TUAN ANDREW NGUYEN, THE PROPELLER GROUP
TOMAS RAFA

 

SUMMIT LAB //
MARIA VILLA

 

LUNCH //

 

CREATIVE TIME REPORTS FILMS
GHANA THINKTANK WORKSHOPS
CONVERSATIONS + ACTIVITIES

 

SECTION 2: PERFORMING THE CITY
MODERATOR – ANDREA PHILLIPS
NÁSTIO MOSQUITO
MYRIAM LEFKOWITZ
NÚRIA GÜELL
POSTE RESTANTE
JEREMY DELLER

 

PERFORMANCE //

 

SECTION 3: ACTIVATING PUBLIC SPACE
MODERATOR: MAGDALENA MALM
NINA MÖNTMANN
JOANNA WARSZA
MARIA LIND, TENSTA KONSTHALL
KONSTHALL C
BOTKYRKA KONSTHALL
MARABOUPARKEN
ROBERTA UNO, FORD FOUNDATION

 

CLOSING //

 

DINNER //
AT MODERNA MUSSET
WITH:
LOULOU CHERINET
KULTIVATOR
SARA LUNDEN
MALIN SÖDERSTRÖM

 

 

SUMMIT DAY TWO
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 15
 10:30 AM – 6:30 PM
AT KULTURHUSET

 

INTRODUCTION //
LAURA RAICOVICH

PERFORMANCE //

 

ANNENBERG PRIZE //
INTRODUCTION: ELIZABETH SORENSEN
IN CONVERSATION: AMAR KANWAR WITH CAROL BECKER

 

KEYNOTE //
EDI RAMA

 

LUNCH //

 

CREATIVE TIME REPORTS FILMS
GHANA THINKTANK WORKSHOPS
CONVERSATIONS + ACTIVITIES

 

SECTION 4: ART IN THE AGE OF SURVEILLANCE //
MODERATOR: BIRGITTA JÓNSDÓTTIR
ANDERS THORNBERG
DORA GARCIA
KATIA SAMUTSEVICH & ULIANA BYCHENKOVA, VERA ERMOLAEVA FOUNDATION OF CONTEMPORARY FEMINIST ART INITIATIVES
JILL MAGID
METAHAVEN

 

SECTION 5: MIGRATIONS //
MODERATOR: SORAYA POST
AHMET ÖGÜT
TONE OLAF NIELSEN
GHANA THINKTANK
OLGA JITLINA
TANIA BRUGERA

 

CLOSING //

 

PARTY //
AT STUDIO VERKSAMMA TILLSMANNS
WITH MOSSUTÄLLNINGAR

 

SUMMIT SOCIALS
SUNDAY NOVEMBER 16

 

OPEN HOUSES + ARTIST INTERVENTIONS //
TENSTA KONSTHALL
MARABOUPARKEN
KONSTHALL C
BOTKYRKA KONSTHALL